CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 J80502

Mr. Rick Safsten
Autoliv Logistics
3350 Airport Road
Ogden, UT 84405

RE: The tariff classification of a taptite trilobular fastener from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Safsten:

In your letter dated February 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your sample as a taptite trilobular fastener with thread forming capability. Its diameter is 10 mm. The item is made of steel and is used to assemble automobile seat belt assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the taptite trilobular fastener will be 7318.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division